Prairie Grass.jpeg

2020 IAC VIRTUAL

CONFERENCE

2020 IAC Virtual Conference Agenda

December 7-10

Please note conference times are Mountain Time.

This conference is powered by CVENT and will use a Zoom platform to operate.  

MONDAY, December 7

10 a.m. Caucus Meetings 

TUESDAY, December 8 

10 a.m. Welcome by Harlan Beaulieu - President, IAC 

10:05 Introduction by Zach Ducheneaux - Executive Director of IAC

Keynote Speaker - Nick Tilsen 

DAY 1 CONFERENCE TRACKS that attendees will have the option to choose from:

Regenerative Agriculture:  Land Stewardship & Resource Conservation 

11 a.m. to noon – Grazing Management Strategies for Pasture-Finished Beef and Lamb with Jim Gerrish, American Grazing Lands Services of Patterson, Idaho

Noon to 1 p.m. – Instinctive Migratory Grazing with Bob Kinford

1 to 2 p.m. – Natural Resources Regen Ag Practices with Del Ficke

Holistic Agricultural Management:  Growing, Tending and Gathering 

11 a.m. to noon – Looking Forward:  Food Systems based on Traditional Ecological Knowledge with Meda Dewitt

Noon to 1 p.m. – Food Code Training with Philomena Kebec

1 to 2 p.m. – The Science of Indigenous Foodways with Linda Black Elk

Economics

11 a.m. to noon – Funding Native Agriculture with Tomie Peterson

Noon to 1 p.m. – Farm Service Agency Disaster Programs

1 to 2 p.m. – Building Food Security and Resilience in a Food Insecure World with Mike Callicrate

Legal and Policy

11 a.m. to noon – Using NASS Data to Inform Strategic Ag Decisions – Explore IAC survey data with Virginia Harris 

Noon to 1 p.m. – Tribal Conservation Districts and Policy Advocacy with Tikaan Galbreath, Karen Linnell and Barbara Blake

1 to 2 p.m. – Tribal Government Supported Initiatives with Electa Hare-Redcorn and Josiah Griffin

Food Systems                

11 a.m. to noon – Farm to Institution with Alena Paisano from Farm to School along with a FDPIR Tribal Consultation

Noon to 1 p.m. –  FDA Food Safety Modernization Act training with Colby Duren and Josiah Griffin 

1 to 2 p.m. – Pivoting Business and Marketing Strategies with Ramona Farms/Button Farms – Brandy Button, Bow & Arrow Brand – Simon Martinez and Seka Hills – Jim Etters and Christopher Gates

Communications

11 a.m. to noon – Indigikitchen with Mariah Gladstone

Noon to 1 p.m. –  Telling the Story of Native Agriculture in 2020 with Maria Givens

1 to 2 p.m. – Grassroots Marketing: Adapting to a New Reality with Taylor Gazda of GAZDA - The Brand 

Professional Development

11 a.m. to noon – Thriving in Academia: Lessons learned in resiliency from AI/AN grad students.

Noon to 1 p.m. – FFA Update with Ben Meyer, Marco Ovando and Tiffany Pesicka

1 to 2 p.m. – 4-H in Indian Country with Verna Billedeaux

WEDNESDAY, December 9

10 a.m. Introduction by Zach Ducheneaux – Executive Director of IAC

Keynote Speaker - Nicole Masters

DAY 2 CONFERENCE TRACKS that attendees will have the option to choose from:

Regenerative Agriculture:  Land Stewardship & Resource Conservation

11 a.m. to noon – Case Studies:  Effective Tribal Liaisons in Indian Country with Cassius Spears Jr. and Pedro Torres

Noon to 1 p.m. – Hand for the Land with Graeme Land  

1 to 2 p.m. – Soil Health and Community Engagements with Quivira Coalition

            

Holistic Agricultural Management:  Growing, Tending and Gathering 

11 a.m. to noon – Commercial to Holistic:  Gravity Flow and Pressurized Drip Irrigation Systems with Steven Bond

Noon to 1 p.m. – Natwani Coalition – Hopi Traditional Farming Initiatives with Terri Honani and Kyle Nutumya

1 to 2 p.m. – Prescribed Fire and Indigenous Food Systems with Dr. Frank Kanawha

Economics

11 a.m. to noon – Economic Benefit of Livestock Handling with Curt Pate

Noon to 1 p.m. – Get Good at Grazing – Grazing Management Economic Lever to Improve your Business with Dallas Mount

1 to 2 p.m. – The Three Secrets to Increasing Profit – Three Things any Business Can Do to Increase Profit with Dallas Mount

Legal and Policy

11 a.m. to noon – Native Farm Bill 2023 with Colby Duren, Erin Parker, and Zach Ducheneaux

Noon to 1 p.m. – CDFI – Agriculture Diversification with Lakota Vogel and Skya Ducheneaux – Director of Akiptan 

1 to 2 p.m. – Basic Business Organization and Succession Planning with Dan Cornelius and Jim Wabinato ILTF

Food Systems

11 a.m. to noon – Teaching Wellness through Food and Health with Morning Light Kombucha – Melinda Williamson, Sakari Farms – Spring Alaska, Dynamite Hill Farms – Jerry Jondreau

Noon to 1 p.m. – Improving our Food Systems Panel Discussion with San Xavier Cooperative – Katie Hilbert

1 to 2 p.m. – EATS Academy Launch with Erin Parker, Garrett “Blake” Jackson, and Carly Griffith Hotvedt

Communications

11 a.m. to noon – Motivational Speaking with Jon Greendeer

Noon to 1 p.m. – Native Storytelling Master Class

1 to 2 p.m. –  “How to be an Effective Agent for Change” with Lia Biondo, U.S. Cattlemen's Association 

SPECIAL STORYTELLING EVENT:  4 to 6 p.m. We need storytellers!  Event organizer - Micaela Young, Development Director. Click here to submit stories, register and learn more: Resiliency through Agriculture Storytelling Competition  

Professional Development

11 a.m. to noon – Youth Essay Winners Sha' Teal Pearman and Azelya Yazzie 

Noon to 1 p.m. – Youth Ag Panel Discussion with Cindy Farlee, Ellen Sanders-Raigosa and Mackenzie Martinez

1 to 2 p.m. – Promoting Resiliency through Research: Community engagement in graduate school research. with Keir Johnson – Reyes and Kelsey Ducheneaux

Thursday, December 10

10 a.m. Membership Meeting

 

100 North 27th Street, Suite 500, Billings, MT 59101 

Tel: (406) 259-3525  |  Fax: (406) 256-9980

© 2019 Intertribal Agriculture Council. Created by Jeffries Design